THE THIRTEENTH ANNUAL
ISLAND CLASSIC
JANUARY 27 - 29, 2006
|
|
500cc CLASSIC Race 4 RESULTS |
|
Pos | No | Gr | Name | Machine | Laps | Time | Behind | Fastest | On Lap | ||||||||||
1 | 75 | Dave COLE (NZ) | 1959 Matchless G50 496 | 5 | 9:26.440 | 1:50.750 | 3 | ||||||||||||
2 | 8 | Kal Patrick CARRICK (QLD) | 1960 Vincent Norton 500 | 5 | 9:27.430 | .990 | 1:51.050 | 5 | |||||||||||
3 | 81 | Sam SMITH (NZ) | 1962 Norton ESZ 500 | 5 | 9:27.980 | 1.540 | 1:51.130 | 5 | |||||||||||
4 | 63 | Mike SODERLAND (NSW) / Clatworthy - Cutler Racing | 1962 Norton ES2 500 | 5 | 9:37.060 | 10.620 | 1:53.700 | 4 | |||||||||||
5 | 2 | Laurie TURNBULL (NSW) | 1962 Norton ES2 500 | 5 | 10:15.240 | 48.800 | 1:59.670 | 2 | |||||||||||
6 | 118 | Mark SCHUPPAN (VIC) / SA Dirt Bikes | 1962 ESO Special 500 | 5 | 10:15.300 | 48.860 | 2:00.860 | 5 | |||||||||||
7 | 30 | Peter MACFARLANE (WA) | 1962 BSA B33 500 | 5 | 10:16.490 | 50.050 | 2:01.090 | 2 | |||||||||||
8 | 11 | Fraser McMILLAN (QLD) | 1957 ESObed Special 500 | 5 | 10:16.690 | 50.250 | 2:01.510 | 5 | |||||||||||
9 | 93 | Bob JOLLY (SA) | 1962 Manx Norton 499 | 5 | 10:17.550 | 51.110 | 2:01.670 | 2 | |||||||||||
10 | 913 | Murray JOHNSON (SA) | 1962 Manx Norton 500 | 5 | 10:37.870 | 1:11.430 | 2:03.870 | 2 | |||||||||||
11 | 177 | Bert SKUCE (QLD) | 1962 Triumph Tiger 500 | 5 | 10:46.350 | 1:19.910 | 2:06.610 | 5 | |||||||||||
12 | 56 | Justen DUGGAN (QLD) | 1956 BSA Goldstar 500 | 5 | 11:11.830 | 1:45.390 | 2:11.390 | 4 | |||||||||||
13 | 13 | Alex KENNEDY (WA) | 1956 BSA Special DBD 34 500 | 5 | 11:12.670 | 1:46.230 | 2:11.060 | 5 | |||||||||||
14 | 27 | Danny AHERN (SA) / Homes For Every Lifestyle | 1961 Matchless G50 500 | 5 | 11:26.510 | 2:00.070 | 2:14.870 | 2 | |||||||||||
15 | 52 | Bob WILSON (NSW) | 1956 BSA Gold Star 500 | 4 | 9:43.730 | 1 Lap | 2:22.010 | 3 | |||||||||||
16 | 61 | Robert McDONOUGH (VIC) | 1958 Manx ES2 500 | 4 | 9:45.730 | 1 Lap | 2:24.200 | 3 | |||||||||||
17 | 25 | Peter HEHIR (VIC) | 1949 Matchless G80 500 | 4 | 9:51.020 | 1 Lap | 2:23.750 | 3 | |||||||||||
18 | 77 | Les BELL (SA) | 1957 Velocette Venom 500 | 4 | 11:17.970 | 1 Lap | 2:40.480 | 2 | |||||||||||
DNF | 1 | Wayne GARDNER (NSW) | Matchless 500 | 4 | 7:35.990 | 1 Lap | 1:50.290 | 2 | |||||||||||
DNF | 12 | Mike FARRELL (QLD) | 1962 Matchless McIntyre 500 | 4 | 7:43.390 | 1 Lap | 1:53.620 | 3 | |||||||||||
DNF | 37 | Ken LUCAS (VIC) | 1960 Matchless G50 500 | 3 | 6:44.720 | 2 Laps | 2:11.610 | 2 | |||||||||||
DNF | 10 | Chris McCAUSLAND (TAS) | 1962 Matchless G50 500 | 1 | 2:16.870 | 4 Laps | 2:16.870 | 1 | |||||||||||
DNF | 3 | Keith CAMPBELL (VIC) | 1961 ESO 500 | 1 | 2:20.320 | 4 Laps | 2:20.320 | 1 |
Chief Time Keeper: Scott Laing | Clerk of Course: Brendan Ferrari |