2012 QBE AUSTRALIAN SUPERBIKE CHAMPIONSHIP
ROUND 2 - HIDDEN VALLEY - NT
APRIL 20 - 22

Date: 21/04/12
Event: R02
Weather: Partly cloudy & windy - Temp: 30.8C
Track: Dry - Temp: 45.2C
SUPERSTOCK
Race 1
PROVISIONAL CLASSIFICATION
Started at: 15:05:53
Laps: 10
Starters: 20
Printed at: 15:22
Pos No Gr Name Class Machine Laps Time Behind Fastest On Lap
1 2 C Daniel FALZON (SA) / Caterpillar / YRD / Yamaha Pitmans Yamaha YZF-R6 10 12:10.332 1:11.891 4
2 36 C Brad GROSS (QLD) / Gross Racing / Silverstar / Penrite / Gimoto Yamaha YZF-R6 10 12:14.662 4.330 1:12.372 4
3 32 C James BECK (NSW) / Yamaha YRD Ipone / Evermil / Ipone / Ixon Yamaha YZF-R6 10 12:14.808 4.476 1:12.365 10
4 83 C Kyle BUCKLEY (QLD) / YRD / DMS / Mt Brewery Yamaha YZF-R6 10 12:21.835 11.503 1:12.906 7
5 34 C James MUTTON (QLD) / Swann Insurance / ARAI / Dainese Suzuki GSX-R 10 12:21.849 11.517 1:12.915 4
6 68 D Mitch LEVY (NSW) / Racers Edge Performance / Hills M-cycles / Motul Suzuki GSX-R 10 12:25.866 15.534 1:13.499 8
7 58 C Luke BURGESS (QLD) / Mackay Kawasaki / Kawasaki Australia / JP Piping Kawasaki ZX6R 10 12:27.914 17.582 1:13.665 7
8 67 D Brenton HYDE (NSW) / Lismore M-cycles / The Channon Tavern Yamaha YZF-R6 10 12:27.946 17.614 1:13.572 7
9 24 C-D Daniel MAYES (QLD) Suzuki GSX-R 10 12:48.989 38.657 1:15.252 9
10 97 Joshua CUMING (QLD) / Protection Plus Security NQ / Outback Jacks Palmer St Yamaha YZF-R6 10 12:52.095 41.763 1:15.789 8
11 88 B Chip PARRY (NT) / Quack Pest Control P-L Suzuki GSX-R 10 13:21.633 1:11.301 1:18.581 7
12 76 C Scott GAPPS (NSW) / TOAD Racing Kawasaki ZX6R 10 13:25.840 1:15.508 1:19.200 10
13 11 Sam SLESSAR (NT) Kawasaki ZX6R 10 13:30.280 1:19.948 1:19.581 8
14 28 C Craig ALICK (QLD) Yamaha YZF-R6 9 12:10.664 1 Lap 1:18.356 5
15 42 C Steven RELPH (QLD) / K1 Racing Yamaha YZF-R6 9 12:17.834 1 Lap 1:18.900 5
16 72 C Alan TILBROOK (NT) Suzuki GSX-R 9 12:37.528 1 Lap 1:23.158 4
DNF 73 D Scott NEWHOUSE (NT) Honda CBR-RR 8 10:47.051 2 Laps 1:18.740 4
DNF 81 Trent LOVETT (NT) Suzuki GSX-R 7 9:42.635 3 Laps 1:19.552 7
DNF 17 D Sam LAMBERT (QLD) / Cube Racing / Top End Traffic Control / AME Electronics Suzuki GSX-R 0   10 Laps    
DNF 38 D Mark BAILEY (QLD) Kawasaki ZX6R 0   10 Laps    

Fastest Lap was 1:11.891 by Daniel FALZON (SA)

New race lap record for STK class - Previous: 1:12.452 by Michael JONES (QLD) on a Yamaha YZF-R6 set on 16/04/11

The results are provisional until the end of the time limit for protests and appeals.

Chief Time Keeper: Scott Laing Clerk of Course: Paul Cansdale