2012 FX NATIONAL SERIES
ROUND 1 - EASTERN CREEK RACEWAY
MARCH 17 & 18

Date: 18/03/12
Event: R19
Weather: Fine & mostly cloudy - Temp: 22.8C
Track: Dry - Temp: 36.0C
FORMULA OZ
Race 1 - PART 1
PROVISIONAL CLASSIFICATION
Started at: 12:28:03
Laps: 5
Starters: 44
Printed at: 13:34
Pos No Gr Name Class Machine Laps Time Behind Fastest On Lap
1 65 A Cru HALLIDAY (NSW) / Yamaha Racing Team Yamaha R1 1000 2 3:09.435 1:32.197 2
2 26 A Daniel STAUFFER (NSW) / Trinder Aprilia Racing / Archers / Motul / RK / Goodridge Aprilia RSV4 1000 2 3:11.710 2.275 1:33.308 2
3 24 A Chas HERN (VIC) / NSW Compensation Lawyers / chashernracing.com Suzuki GSXR 1000 2 3:13.665 4.230 1:34.430 2
4 35 A Mitchell CARR (NSW) / Aark Racing / Insure My Ride SS Triumph 675 2 3:13.737 4.302 1:34.021 2
5 1 A Phil LOVETT (NSW) / Lovetts Earthmoving / Central Coast Harley Kawasaki ZXR 1000 2 3:15.710 6.275 1:34.485 2
6 2 A Richard ZAJA (ACT) / Moto Garage / Territory Constructions Honda CBR 1000 2 3:17.085 7.650 1:36.075 2
7 57 D Riche LEECH (QLD) / WNR Team Kawasaki Kawasaki ZX10R 2 3:17.109 7.674 1:35.414 2
8 19 C Mario GONZALEZ (NSW) / Platinum Painting Honda CBR 1000 2 3:17.776 8.341 1:36.630 2
9 32 B James BECK (NSW) / YRD / ipone / Shark / Ixon / Arlen Ness SS Yamaha R6 600 2 3:19.484 10.049 1:36.686 2
10 9 A Aaron GOBERT (NSW) / WNR Team Kawasaki SS Kawasaki ZXR 600 2 3:19.696 10.261 1:36.478 2
11 66 C Alexander PICKETT (NSW) Kawasaki ZXR 1000 2 3:25.472 16.037 1:39.564 2
12 86 B Jai ALCORN (NSW) / Roofing Supermarket Yamaha R1 1000 2 3:26.086 16.651 1:39.670 2
13 48 C Laurence GUDE (TAS) / Gude Racing / Tamar River Cruises SS Suzuki GSXR 600 2 3:26.153 16.718 1:40.481 2
14 37 D Darren WILBOW (NSW) / carbling.com.au Yamaha R1 1000 2 3:26.865 17.430 1:39.695 2
15 42 D Neil HARDWICK (NSW) / The Construction Team Honda CBR 1000 2 3:27.369 17.934 1:39.830 2
16 84 C Thomas BRYDEN (NSW) / Aitkens M-cycles / United Finance SS Yamaha R6 600 2 3:30.779 21.344 1:40.802 2
17 99 D Clinton CLARKE (NSW) SS Kawasaki ZXR 600 2 3:31.466 22.031 1:41.947 2
18 79 D Ryan MCDONALD (NSW) / Launch Web Services Kawasaki ZXR 1000 2 3:32.115 22.680 1:42.326 2
19 29 C Martin ROBINSON (QLD) / Fineline Stainless / Superbike Supplys Honda CBR 1000 2 3:32.139 22.704 1:41.960 2
20 12 D Lenny NICOLL (ACT) / Lenny Tuna Racing / Rockart Stonemason's Honda CBR 1000 2 3:32.455 23.020 1:41.604 2
21 72 D Daniel VEITCH (NSW) / Grid Filler Racing / Suzie Q Pole Studio SS Yamaha R6 600 2 3:33.501 24.066 1:42.412 2
22 59 C James BULLOCH (NSW) / James Bulloch Carpentry Honda CBR 1000 2 3:35.792 26.357 1:44.144 2
23 73 C Paul BOSHOFF (NSW) Yamaha R1 1000 2 3:36.343 26.908 1:43.694 2
24 67 D Glynn THOMAS (QLD) Honda CBR 1000 2 3:36.408 26.973 1:37.479 2
25 88 D Chris VON DINKLAGE (NSW) / G-Force Roofing Suzuki GSXR 1000 2 3:36.499 27.064 1:43.275 2
26 15 C Nick MARSH (NSW) / SuperbikeSource.com.au SS Yamaha R6 600 2 3:36.573 27.138 1:43.512 2
27 49 B Marco BORTOLUSSI (NSW) / Bortac Engineering Yamaha R1 1000 2 3:36.792 27.357 1:43.407 2
28 38 B Darren KEENE (QLD) Yamaha R1 1000 2 3:36.867 27.432 1:42.845 2
29 31 D Phillip PATON (NSW) Suzuki GSXR 1000 2 3:37.401 27.966 1:42.967 2
30 91 D Greg MOWLE (NSW) / RAM Motorcycles SS Suzuki GSXR 600 2 3:38.604 29.169 1:44.254 2
31 11 D David ETHERIDGE (NSW) / Capital Safety Suzuki GSXR 1000 2 3:39.681 30.246 1:44.074 2
32 46 C Phillip FOSTER (QLD) / A1 Race Paint Honda CBR 1000 2 3:41.339 31.904 1:44.635 2
33 41 D Jean-gabriel LAINE (NSW) Honda CBR 954 2 3:42.066 32.631 1:45.885 2
34 22 D Glenn BIRCHALL (NSW) Honda CBR 1000 2 3:42.139 32.704 1:38.963 2
35 27 D Rowan OVERDIJK (ACT) Suzuki GSXR 1000 2 3:42.210 32.775 1:45.032 2
36 80 D Scott MCDONALD (NSW) / Launch Web Services Suzuki GSXR 1000 2 3:42.835 33.400 1:46.372 2
37 40 D Chris SANDELL-HAY (NSW) / Pig Beak Kawasaki ZXR 1000 2 3:43.850 34.415 1:46.823 2
38 71 B Gavin MUDIE (ACT) Suzuki GSXR 1000 2 3:43.957 34.522 1:46.231 2
39 77 D Steve REED (NSW) / Alltech Networking P-L SS Yamaha R6 600 2 3:44.255 34.820 1:45.613 2
40 47 D Stephen PAPANDREA (NSW) / Wayne Patterson Photography Suzuki GSXR 1000 2 3:45.884 36.449 1:46.570 2
41 81 A Marc BALESTRO (NSW) / MB Automotive Ducati 1098 S 2 3:46.210 36.775 1:46.687 2
42 93 C Dean YAGAN (NSW) / Master Australia KTM Super Duke 990 2 3:47.802 38.367 1:47.642 2
43 58 D Tim MORRIS (NSW) Suzuki GSXR 600 2 3:48.483 39.048 1:47.687 2
44 75 C Timothy WEST (NSW) SS Triumph 675 2 3:52.810 43.375 1:47.819 2

Fastest Lap was 1:32.197 by Cru HALLIDAY (NSW)

Current race record for FOZ class - 1:31.891 by Ben ATTARD (QLD) on a Aprilia RSV4 1000 set on 06/11/11

*** RACE RED FLAGGED AFTER ALL RIDERS HAD DONE 2 LAPS DUE TO ACCIDENT AT TURN 1. RACE RE-STARTED FOR REMAINING 3 LAPS ***

*** Riders 67 (Glynn THOMAS (QLD)) & 22 (Glenn BIRCHALL (NSW)) - 15 second penalties imposed by Clerk of Course for jumped starts ***

The results are provisional until the end of the time limit for protests and appeals.

Chief Time Keeper: Scott Laing Clerk of Course: Andrew Winter