2012 YMF LOAN YAMAHA AUSTRALIAN FX-SUPERBIKE CHAMPIONSHIP
ROUND 3 - QUEENSLAND RACEWAY
JULY 21 & 22

Date: 22/07/12
Event: R19
Weather: Fine & windy - Temp: 19.6C
Track: Dry - Temp: 25.0C
FORMULA OZ
Race 1
PROVISIONAL CLASSIFICATION
Started at: 11:40:37
Laps: 8
Starters: 19
Printed at: 11:53
Pos No Gr Name Class Machine Laps Time Behind Fastest On Lap
1 65 A Cru HALLIDAY (NSW) / Yamaha Racing Team Yamaha R1 1000 8 9:29.854 1:09.960 3
2 64 A Aaron MORRIS (NSW) / Maxima Kawasaki Racing / Haultell Kawasaki ZX10R 1000 8 9:47.120 17.266 1:12.129 3
3 1 A Phil LOVETT (NSW) / Lovetts Earthmoving Kawasaki ZX10R 1000 8 9:47.255 17.401 1:12.426 3
4 62 A Chris TROUNSON (VIC) / VIP Racing / VIP Maxima Honda CBR 1000 8 9:48.045 18.191 1:12.200 2
5 57 D Richie LEECH (QLD) / WNR Team Kawasaki / Motul / Bendix / Venhill / Shogai Imposrt Kawasaki ZX10R 8 9:48.331 18.477 1:12.346 3
6 35 A Mitchell CARR (NSW) / Aark Racing / Insure My Ride / Triumph SS Triumph 675 8 9:51.072 21.218 1:12.701 4
7 96 D Mathew HARDING (NSW) Kawasaki ZX10R 1000 8 9:51.369 21.515 1:12.295 3
8 67 D Glynn THOMAS (QLD) Kawasaki ZX10R 1000 8 9:59.983 30.129 1:13.726 5
9 37 D Darren WILBOW (NSW) / Carbling.com.au / Central Coast Performance Yamaha R1 1000 8 10:03.434 33.580 1:14.261 8
10 36 C Brad GROSS (QLD) / Gross Racing SS Yamaha R6 600 8 10:06.261 36.407 1:14.176 4
11 41 D Jean-Gabriel LAINE (NSW) Yamaha R1 1000 8 10:13.761 43.907 1:15.451 5
12 48 C Laurence GUDE (TAS) / Tamar River Cruises SS Suzuki GSXR 600 8 10:14.176 44.322 1:15.173 8
13 44 C Jason EACOTT (QLD) / Platinum Stainless / Superbike Supplys Honda CBR 1000 8 10:14.485 44.631 1:15.588 3
14 38 B Darren KEENE (QLD) / Stopmasters Yamaha R1 1000 8 10:16.669 46.815 1:15.794 2
15 29 C Martin ROBINSON (QLD) / Goodline Stainless / Superbike Supplys Honda CBR 1000 8 10:24.825 54.971 1:16.618 5
16 72 D Daniel VEITCH (NSW) / Grid Filler Racing / Suzie Q Pole Studio Kawasaki ZX10R 1000 8 10:37.989 1:08.135 1:18.551 3
17 13 C Jonathan RUSSO (NSW) / Fineline Int Aust / Telecom Connect / Hi-Calibre Fitness SS Yamaha R6 600 7 9:30.042 1 Lap 1:20.093 2
18 43 D Stephen PAPANDREA (NSW) / Wayne Patterson Photography Suzuki GSXR 1000 7 9:59.530 1 Lap 1:23.672 2
DNF 18 A Ben HENRY (WA) / Cube Racing / Australian Outdoor Living Suzuki GSXR 1000 4 4:46.531 4 Laps 1:10.064 2

Fastest Lap was 1:09.960 by Cru HALLIDAY (NSW)

New race lap record for FOZ class - Previous: 1:10.040 by Cru HALLIDAY (NSW) on a Yamaha R1 1000 set on 21/07/12

The results are provisional until the end of the time limit for protests and appeals.

Chief Time Keeper: Scott Laing Clerk of Course: Terry Wahlen