2013 YMF LOAN YAMAHA AUSTRALIAN FX-SUPERBIKE CHAMPIONSHIP
ROUND 2 - WINTON MOTOR RACEWAY
APRIL 6 & 7

Date: 07/04/13
Event: R18
Weather: Sunny - Temp: 25.3C
Track: Dry - Temp: 35.0C
PRO-TWINS / NAKEDBIKES / THUNDERBIKES
Race 1
PROVISIONAL CLASSIFICATION
Started at: 11:31:46
Laps: 7
Starters: 14
Printed at: 12:17
Pos No Gr Name Class Machine Laps Time Behind Fastest On Lap
1 7 B Nathan MAHBOUB (NSW) / Aprillia Australia / JSA / BikeBiz / NMC Build / Griffo Eng. PT Aprilia RSV4 1000 7 10:32.347 1:29.360 3
2 19 B Mario GONZALEZ (NSW) / Platinum Painting / Sydney Dyno PT Aprilia RSV4 1000 7 10:33.014 .667 1:29.449 3
3 6 A Mick JOHNSTON (NSW) / Jim Pearson T-port / Hog's Breath Café / North Coast V-Twins PT Ducati 848 7 10:35.789 3.442 1:29.241 5
4 11 B Adrian PIERPOINT (QLD) / Quadriant Developments NB Aprilia Tuono 1000 7 10:37.806 5.459 1:29.487 5
5 10 C Grant BARRATT-THOMPSON (NSW) / BC Performance by Bikesconnect PT Aprilia RSV4 1000 7 10:41.833 9.486 1:30.725 3
6 1 A Simon GALLOWAY (NSW) / Cessnock Motorcycles KTM / Bendix / Motorex PT KTM RC8 1190 7 10:43.846 11.499 1:28.664 3
7 28 B Peter WARD (NSW) NB Yamaha FZ1 1000 7 10:47.880 15.533 1:30.976 5
8 4 A Gary PEAKE (NSW) / C K Geotech PT Triumph 675 7 10:52.776 20.429 1:32.163 7
9 62 C Kris KEEN (NSW) / Moto Italia / Netsecure Consulting PT Aprilia RSV4 1000 7 11:01.974 29.627 1:32.873 4
10 88 D Chris VON DINKLAGE (NSW) / G-Force Roofing PT Triumph 675 7 11:17.717 45.370 1:35.251 2
11 31 C Peter MARTIN (NSW) / Sportsbike-Ducationly Racing / Ducati / Motul TBK Ducati 1198 S 7 11:38.694 1:06.347 1:38.388 5
12 23 D Robert COMERFORD (NSW) / ERMTC Pty Ltd NB Triumph Speed Triple 7 12:38.693 2:06.346 1:43.012 3
13 16 D Ian GODWIN (NSW) / Wash Me ! / APMD Pty Ltd NB Aprilia Shiver 750 6 10:42.706 1 Lap 1:45.391 5
DNF 8 C Paul DUTTON (NSW) / Ultra Spray PT Ducati 1198 5 7:34.388 2 Laps 1:29.000 3

Fastest Lap was 1:28.664 by Simon GALLOWAY (NSW)

Current race record for NB class - 1:24.922 by Kevin CURTAIN (NSW) on a MV Augusta Brutale set on 31/05/08
Current race record for PT class - 1:24.981 by Shannon JOHNSON (VIC) on a KTM RC8 set on 17/05/09

*** Rider 1 (Simon GALLOWAY (NSW)) - 15 second penalty imposed by Clerk of Course for jumped start ***

The results are provisional until the end of the time limit for protests and appeals.

Chief Time Keeper: Scott Laing Clerk of Course: Trevor Franklin