2013 YMF LOAN YAMAHA AUSTRALIAN FX-SUPERBIKE CHAMPIONSHIP
ROUND 5 - SYDNEY MOTORSPORTS PARK
OCTOBER 5 & 6

Date: 06/10/13
Event: R17
Weather: Sunny
Track: Dry
FORMULA OZ
Race 1
PROVISIONAL CLASSIFICATION
Started at: 10:52:04
Laps: 5
Starters: 31
Printed at: 11:11
Pos No Gr Name Class Machine Laps Time Behind Fastest On Lap
1 62 A Chris TROUNSON (VIC) / Motorsport 1 / Unichip Australia A Honda CBR 1000 5 7:51.404 1:32.417 2
2 11 A Kevin CURTAIN (NSW) / Yamaha Racing Team / Ipone A Yamaha R1 1000 5 7:51.582 .178 1:32.511 5
3 96 C Mathew HARDING (NSW) / K&R Hydraulics / Kawasaki Connection C Kawasaki ZX10R 1000 5 7:54.493 3.089 1:32.859 2
4 14 A Michael McMILLAN (QLD) / McMillan Criminal Law A Honda CBR 1000 5 7:57.755 6.351 1:34.374 2
5 45 C Braith PEJKOVIC (VIC) / Motorsport 1 / Unichip Australia C Honda CBR 1000 5 8:05.950 14.546 1:34.905 3
6 55 C Brett KITCHIN (QLD) / BargainBikeGear.com.au / Accountable Group / Longwall Haul C BMW S 1000 RR 5 8:06.794 15.390 1:35.677 2
7 69 A Michael LOCKART (NSW) / EPL International / Amarini / Armstrong Consulting A Kawasaki ZX6R 600 5 8:07.436 16.032 1:35.530 3
8 4 C Darren WILBOW (NSW) / Central Coast Performance C Yamaha R1 1000 5 8:08.969 17.565 1:35.628 2
9 44 C Neil HARDWICK (NSW) / The Construction Team C Honda CBR 1000 5 8:12.279 20.875 1:37.117 4
10 17 A Damian SUTTON (NSW) / Kelen Kawasaki / Whites Racing Products A Kawasaki ZX10R 1000 5 8:14.116 22.712 1:36.783 2
11 53 B Michael JEFFERY (NSW) / Motoracer B Yamaha R1 1000 5 8:15.486 24.082 1:36.581 5
12 33 D Brett HARPUR (NSW) / Finsura Insurance Brokers D Honda CBR 1000 5 8:16.081 24.677 1:36.736 2
13 63 A Grant HAY (NSW) / Shock Treatment / Axo / Ixon / Shark / Jones XL A Yamaha R6 600 5 8:17.243 25.839 1:37.941 3
14 83 D Ryan MCKENZIE (NSW) D Kawasaki ZX10R 5 8:18.539 27.135 1:37.558 5
15 19 B Scott PERTZEL (NSW) / Malibu Boats B Honda CBR 1000 5 8:18.855 27.451 1:37.517 5
16 81 C Chris PERINI (NSW) C Ducati 1199 Panigale 5 8:19.187 27.783 1:37.406 5
17 13 C Dale HOVEY (QLD) / Cantina / Corner Bar C Suzuki GSXR 1000 5 8:23.870 32.466 1:38.759 3
18 41 C Jason EACOTT (QLD) / Platinum Stainless / Superbike Supplys C Honda CBR 1000 5 8:28.504 37.100 1:39.843 2
19 7 C William SHANAHAN (NSW) / Mitronics Corporation C Ducati 1199 Panigale 5 8:29.530 38.126 1:40.271 4
20 59 B James BULLOCH (NSW) / JBC Carpentry B Honda CBR 1000 5 8:30.723 39.319 1:39.943 5
21 22 D Michael BARNES (NSW) D Honda CBR 1000 5 8:31.963 40.559 1:39.596 5
22 73 C Paul BOSHOFF (NSW) / Shock Treatment C Yamaha R1 1000 5 8:33.853 42.449 1:40.577 2
23 75 B Gavin MUDIE (ACT) B Suzuki GSXR 1000 5 8:34.205 42.801 1:40.298 3
24 93 D Adam SAPULA (NSW) / Vantage Racing / Hyder Consulting D BMW S 1000 RR 5 8:34.609 43.205 1:40.018 4
25 56 C Greg MOWLE (NSW) / RAM Motorcycles C Suzuki GSXR 1000 5 8:41.834 50.430 1:42.509 5
26 25 C Michael McLINDEN (NSW) / Course Logistics C Honda CBR 1000 5 8:43.476 52.072 1:42.552 2
27 66 D Mark FORREST (NSW) / Pittwater Sports Centre D Honda CBR 1000 5 8:46.625 55.221 1:41.939 3
28 60 D Adam SCHIPPER (QLD) / Vantage Roofing D BMW S 1000 RR 5 8:49.065 57.661 1:39.799 4
29 21 D David ETHERIDGE (NSW) / Capital Safety D Suzuki GSXR 1000 5 8:51.453 1:00.049 1:43.326 5
30 88 D Will STEWART (NSW) D 5 8:52.371 1:00.967 1:43.482 5
31 43 D Stephen PAPANDREA (NSW) / Wayne Patterson Photography D Suzuki GSXR 1000 5 9:07.460 1:16.056 1:45.348 2

Fastest Lap was 1:32.417 by Chris TROUNSON (VIC)

Current race lap record for FOZ class - 1:31.564 by Cru HALLIDAY (NSW) on a Yamaha R1 1000 set on 18/03/12

*** Rider 60 (Adam SCHIPPER (QLD)) - 15 second penalty imposed by Clerk of Course for jumped start ***

*** Rider 60 (Adam SCHIPPER (QLD)) - 10 second penalty imposed by Clerk of Course for jumped start ***

The results are provisional until the end of the time limit for protests and appeals.

Chief Time Keeper: Andrew McCallum Clerk of Course: Trevor Franklin