2014 AMCN 21st INTERNATIONAL ISLAND CLASSIC
JANUARY 24 - 26

Date: 26/01/14
Event: R40
Weather: Partly cloudy - 20.1C
Track: Dry - 50.5C
SIDECARS
Race 4
PROVISIONAL CLASSIFICATION
Started at: 15:43:34
Laps: 4
Starters: 23
Printed at: 16:00
Pos No Gr Name Class Machine Laps Time Behind Fastest On Lap
1 88 Wade BOYD / Christine BLUNCK (USA) / Benders Bar NE 2006 Suzuki Kolguard 1000 4 7:39.720 1:52.899 3
2 4 Bruce COLLINS / Peter DEANGELIS (VIC) FE 1980 Yamaha TZ 750 4 7:50.683 10.963 1:55.944 2
3 10 Ian GARDNER / Kevin BURNS (VIC) FE 1980 Suzuki GSX 1166 4 7:53.770 14.050 1:57.162 2
4 128 Edward POUCHER / Bronson POUCHER (NSW) FE 1979 Windle 1100 4 7:55.468 15.748 1:56.794 3
5 8 Tim CAMPBELL / Bryan FITZGERALD (VIC) / PJ & HB Fitzgerald Builders PC 1970 Honda CB 1299 4 8:09.516 29.796 1:58.235 2
6 18 Geoff IRWIN / Eric MORRISON (VIC) FE 1979 Suzuki GS 1000 4 8:09.687 29.967 1:59.069 2
7 1 Lindsay DONAI / Christine MENZIES (QLD) PC 1970 Honda 750 4 8:10.862 31.142 2:00.067 2
8 38 John CLANCY / Chrissie CLANCY (VIC) PC 1970 De With Honda 836 4 8:31.781 52.061 2:05.522 4
9 111 Kevin WEBB / Tony KEOGH (WA) PC 1972 Honda CB 900 4 8:31.826 52.106 2:04.944 2
10 58 Peter CHEESEMAN / Sean CHEESEMAN (VIC) PC 1972 Honda 1000 4 8:51.103 1:11.383 2:09.678 4
11 600 Bob DEMETRIUS / Christina DIVIGARD (USA) / 3D Racing / Mach1 Sponsored PC 1972 BMW R75/5 750 4 9:03.276 1:23.556 2:12.046 4
12 293 Bruce MARSTON / Graham MARSTON (QLD) CL 1962 Harley Sportster 1000 4 9:06.791 1:27.071 2:14.180 2
13 220 Calvin MERLO / Colin MAGNAY (VIC) PC 1970 Barlow Honda 836 4 9:12.064 1:32.344 2:12.611 4
14 75 Ray SMITH / Ron GARDNER (VIC) PC 1971 Honda 836 4 9:12.976 1:33.256 2:13.294 4
15 37 Bryce DAVIES / Brett GILBERT (NSW) / Aircom Systems CL 1958 Triumph T/bird 750 4 9:19.315 1:39.595 2:17.670 4
16 14 Ralph BRIOTTI / Nichola CADDY (WA) PC 1972 Honda 1000 4 9:19.413 1:39.693 2:15.645 3
17 70R Brian CARROLL / Eve STEIN (USA) / Mach 1 Racing PC 1971 BMW R75/5 750 4 9:51.619 2:11.899 2:24.072 2
18 17 William HARGRAVE / Annie TREGGER (WA) CL 1956 Triumph T/bird 650 3 8:28.815 1 Lap 2:45.441 2
19 48 Graeme HODGE / Rubie HODGE (VIC) PC 1972 Honda CB 836 3 8:50.466 1 Lap 2:52.954 2
DNF 00 Theodore TALABACH / Denise TALABACH (USA) / Mach 1 Racing CL 1951 Vincent Series C 1000 2 5:28.798 2 Laps 2:30.843 2
DNF 20 Tony PETERS / Rebecca DAWSON (VIC) / Bio Clean PC 1971 Honda Martin CB 836 2 5:54.349 2 Laps 2:55.257 2
DNF 12 Doug CHIVAS / Mathew McKINNON (NSW) / Chivo's M-cycle Tyres / Castrol Oil / Peter Campbell FE 1977 Peter Built PC1 750 1 2:01.423 3 Laps 2:01.423 1
DNF 60 Victor VASSELLA / Cameron ROCK (NSW) CL 1962 Norton Atlas 750 0   4 Laps    

Fastest Lap was 1:52.899 by Wade BOYD / Christine BLUNCK (USA)

Current race lap record for CLSCR class - 2:09.768 by STOYEL / COHEN on a 1962 Harley Davidson 1250 set on 30/12/99
Current race lap record for PCSCR class - 1:50.940 by TREASURE / HOOPER on a 1971 Honda Dewith 1000 set on 30/12/99
Current race lap record for FESCR class - 1:51.290 by Doug CHIVAS / Matthew McKINNON (NSW) on a 1977 Peter Built 001 750 set on 30/12/99

The results are provisional until the end of the time limit for protests and appeals.

Chief Time Keeper: Scott Laing Clerk of Course: Brendan Ferrari