2014 SWANN INSURANCE AUSTRALASIAN SUPERBIKE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES
ROUND 2 - MALLALA MOTORSPORTS PARK
MAY 16 - 18

Date: 18/05/14
Event: R25
Weather: Mostly cloudy - Temp: 26.4C
Track: Dry - Temp: 29.0C
PRO-TWINS / NAKEDBIKES
Race 2 - PART 2
PROVISIONAL CLASSIFICATION
Started at: 14:15:39
Laps: 5
Starters: 18
Printed at: 14:25
Pos No Gr Name Class Machine Laps Time Behind Fastest On Lap
1 30 A Angus REEKIE (QLD) / KTM Racing / KTM / Motorex / SBS / Bell Helmets N1 Superduke 5 5:55.581 1:09.809 2
2 1 A Simon GALLOWAY (NSW) / Cessnock Motor Cycles / Bendix / DNA P1 KTM RC8R 5 5:59.153 3.572 1:10.770 2
3 3 A Mario GONZALEZ (NSW) / Platimum Painting / Sydney Dyno P1 Aprilia RSV4 5 6:04.263 8.682 1:11.571 3
4 44 B Royce ROWE (SA) / Les Rowe & Associates / BJR Racing Products N3 Ducati Monster 5 6:08.760 13.179 1:12.557 2
5 37 B Darren JONES (SA) P2 Ducati 848 5 6:09.015 13.434 1:12.241 4
6 78 C James ARNOLD (SA) / Italian M-cycles / Butch Bennett Crash Repairs P1 Ducati Panigale 5 6:09.038 13.457 1:09.756 2
7 11 B Adrian PIERPOINT (QLD) N1 Aprilia Tuono 5 6:09.450 13.869 1:12.282 2
8 15 B Darren WILBOW (NSW) / Central Coast Performance / Colombia's Finest N1 Yamaha FZ1 5 6:11.543 15.962 1:13.111 4
9 6 A Mick JOHNSTON (NSW) / North Coast V Twins / Hogs Breath Café P2 Ducati 848 5 6:13.114 17.533 1:12.837 5
10 62 B Kris KEEN (NSW) P1 Aprilia RSV4 5 6:15.460 19.879 1:13.570 2
11 88 B Alessandro MALATESTA (SA) / Auldana Foundations / Uniq Homes N3 Ducati 695 5 6:28.644 33.063 1:16.204 3
12 55 A Richard MARROCCHINI (VIC) P2 Ducati 1098 5 6:28.756 33.175 1:16.299 3
13 27 C Alexander BIANCHINI-KOMETER (SA) / redlinecycling.com.au N3 Suzuki SV 650 5 6:34.510 38.929 1:17.428 3
14 67 D Richard DRAPER (NSW) / Sugar Plum Racing / R.A. Draper Medical Services N2 Honda VTR 1000 5 6:37.404 41.823 1:17.664 2
15 26 C Rick BIANCHINI (SA) / Trade Mark Media N3 Cagiva Raptor 5 6:37.524 41.943 1:17.920 4
16 46 C Darren SAGAR (SA) / PAF Racing N3 Hyosung GT 650 5 6:52.320 56.739 1:20.005 2
17 81 C Byron MILLS (NSW) / Big Kahuna Racing / Ficeda / Belray / Jones XL N3 Triumph Thruxton 5 7:01.632 1:06.051 1:22.663 2
DNF 16 C Patrick GARAWAY (NSW) P3 Ducati 748 4 5:54.418 1 Lap 1:24.801 2

Fastest Lap was 1:09.756 by James ARNOLD (SA)

Current race lap record for NB class - 1:08.903 by Scott CHARLTON (VIC) on a Yamaha FZ1 1000 set on 21/04/07
Current race lap record for PT class - 1:08.713 by Craig McMARTIN (NSW) on a Ducati 1098 set on 22/04/07

*** Rider 78 (James ARNOLD (SA)) - 15 second penalty imposed by Clerk of Course for jumped start ***

The results are provisional until the end of the time limit for protests and appeals.

Chief Time Keeper: Scott Laing Clerk of Course: Andrew Winter