2014 SWANN INSURANCE AUSTRALASIAN SUPERBIKE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES
ROUND 2 - MALLALA MOTORSPORTS PARK
MAY 16 - 18

Date: 18/05/14
Event: R25a
Weather: Mostly cloudy - Temp: 25.4C
Track: Dry - Temp: 29.0C
PRO-TWINS / NAKEDBIKES
Race 2 - PART 1
PROVISIONAL CLASSIFICATION
Started at: 13:56:39
Laps: 8
Starters: 19
Printed at: 14:12
Pos No Gr Name Class Machine Laps Time Behind Fastest On Lap
1 30 A Angus REEKIE (QLD) / KTM Racing / KTM / Motorex / SBS / Bell Helmets N1 Superduke 3 3:33.924 1:09.894 3
2 78 C James ARNOLD (SA) / Italian M-cycles / Butch Bennett Crash Repairs P1 Ducati Panigale 3 3:34.572 .648 1:10.025 3
3 1 A Simon GALLOWAY (NSW) / Cessnock Motor Cycles / Bendix / DNA P1 KTM RC8R 3 3:37.671 3.747 1:10.914 2
4 3 A Mario GONZALEZ (NSW) / Platimum Painting / Sydney Dyno P1 Aprilia RSV4 3 3:39.363 5.439 1:11.303 2
5 37 B Darren JONES (SA) P2 Ducati 848 3 3:42.594 8.670 1:12.297 2
6 11 B Adrian PIERPOINT (QLD) N1 Aprilia Tuono 3 3:42.957 9.033 1:12.035 3
7 15 B Darren WILBOW (NSW) / Central Coast Performance / Colombia's Finest N1 Yamaha FZ1 3 3:44.780 10.856 1:13.221 3
8 44 B Royce ROWE (SA) / Les Rowe & Associates / BJR Racing Products N3 Ducati Monster 3 3:45.340 11.416 1:13.058 2
9 6 A Mick JOHNSTON (NSW) / North Coast V Twins / Hogs Breath Café P2 Ducati 848 3 3:45.454 11.530 1:13.167 2
10 62 B Kris KEEN (NSW) P1 Aprilia RSV4 3 3:46.580 12.656 1:13.249 3
11 55 A Richard MARROCCHINI (VIC) P2 Ducati 1098 3 3:52.956 19.032 1:15.384 2
12 88 B Alessandro MALATESTA (SA) / Auldana Foundations / Uniq Homes N3 Ducati 695 3 3:53.182 19.258 1:15.390 2
13 27 C Alexander BIANCHINI-KOMETER (SA) / redlinecycling.com.au N3 Suzuki SV 650 3 4:00.120 26.196 1:17.754 3
14 26 C Rick BIANCHINI (SA) / Trade Mark Media N3 Cagiva Raptor 3 4:00.565 26.641 1:17.514 3
15 67 D Richard DRAPER (NSW) / Sugar Plum Racing / R.A. Draper Medical Services N2 Honda VTR 1000 3 4:03.863 29.939 1:18.856 2
16 46 C Darren SAGAR (SA) / PAF Racing N3 Hyosung GT 650 3 4:09.124 35.200 1:20.168 3
17 81 C Byron MILLS (NSW) / Big Kahuna Racing / Ficeda / Belray / Jones XL N3 Triumph Thruxton 3 4:11.313 37.389 1:21.539 3
18 16 C Patrick GARAWAY (NSW) P3 Ducati 748 3 4:19.447 45.523 1:23.984 2
DSQ 14 A Michael McMILLAN (QLD) / McMillan Criminal Law P1 Aprilia RSV4 3 3:39.624 5.700 1:11.257 2

Fastest Lap was 1:09.894 by Angus REEKIE (QLD)

Current race lap record for NB class - 1:08.903 by Scott CHARLTON (VIC) on a Yamaha FZ1 1000 set on 21/04/07
Current race lap record for PT class - 1:08.713 by Craig McMARTIN (NSW) on a Ducati 1098 set on 22/04/07

*** Red flag after some riders had completed 4 laps due to crash at turn 6 involving No. 14 (M. McMillan). Results back to end of lap 3. Two part race - 5 laps remaining ***

The results are provisional until the end of the time limit for protests and appeals.

Chief Time Keeper: Scott Laing Clerk of Course: Andrew Winter