2014 SWANN INSURANCE AUSTRALASIAN SUPERBIKE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES
ROUND 5 - WAKEFIELD PARK RACEWAY
SEPTEMBER 12 - 14

Date: 14/09/14
Event: R24
Weather: Fine & sunny - Temp: 16.7C
Track: Dry - Temp: 32.1C
FORMULA OZ
Race 2
PROVISIONAL CLASSIFICATION
Started at: 12:16:06
Laps: 8
Starters: 27
Printed at: 12:29
Pos No Gr Name Machine Laps Time Behind Fastest On Lap
1 34 A Brayden CARR (NSW) / Fastway Couriers / Carr Bros Motorsports Kawasaki ZX10R 1000 8 7:59.676 58.932 4
2 52 A Paul BYRNE (IRE) / LTR Honda / Inglis Plumbing / 999 Group Honda CBR 1000 RR 8 7:59.930 .254 59.257 8
3 15 A Ben NICOLSON (VIC) / NextGen Motorsports / Pirelli / Dynetech BMW BMW S 1000 RR 8 8:01.958 2.282 59.399 3
4 96 A Mathew HARDING (NSW) / K&R Hydraulics / Kawasaki Connection Kawasaki ZX10R 1000 8 8:06.090 6.414 59.378 4
5 2 A Chris TROUNSON (VIC) / Gas Honda Racing / Unichip Australia Honda CBR 1000 RR 8 8:08.604 8.928 59.450 3
6 19 A Phil LOVETT (NSW) / Cessnock M-cycles / Central Coast Harley Davidson Kawasaki ZX10R 1000 8 8:10.596 10.920 1:00.320 7
7 R C Ryan HAMPTON (NZ) / Motorcycling Canterbury / Ryno Power / Hampton M-c / Aark Tuning Kawasaki ZX10R 1000 8 8:14.874 15.198 1:00.776 3
8 S A Sloan FROST (NZ) / Treble Cone Ski Field NZ / Fujitsu NZ / ESPC Services / Black Inc BMW S 1000 RR 8 8:15.638 15.962 1:01.126 6
9 20 B Jack FOX (VIC) Honda CBR 1000 RR 8 8:16.067 16.391 1:01.010 3
10 99 B Liam WILKINSON (SA) / Protectaprint Aprilia RSV4 1000 8 8:16.119 16.443 1:00.687 4
11 10 B Neil HARDWICK (NSW) / The Construction Team Honda CBR 1000 RR 8 8:30.487 30.811 1:02.565 5
12 8 B Albie WHEELER (NSW) / Central Coast Performance / Wheeler Cranes Yamaha R1 1000 8 8:30.717 31.041 1:01.997 8
13 42 C Jason IVKOVIC (SA) / IVKO Racing / Edal Freight / JT Heating Suzuki GSXR 1000 8 8:39.885 40.209 1:03.214 7
14 75 B Gavin MUDIE (ACT) Suzuki GSXR 1000 8 8:43.910 44.234 1:04.183 6
15 72 D Samuel SLESSAR (NT) / Mick Cole Motorcycles Honda CBR 1000 RR 8 8:44.064 44.388 1:03.769 4
16 85 D Michael WITCHARD (ACT) Kawasaki ZX10R 1000 8 8:44.332 44.656 1:04.043 6
17 81 C Max JORDAN (NSW) / Jordan Bros Racing Kawasaki ZX10R 1000 8 8:44.794 45.118 1:04.490 6
18 66 D Mark FORREST (NSW) / Pittwater Sports Centre Honda CBR 1000 RR 8 8:49.913 50.237 1:04.541 5
19 25 C Michael McLINDEN (NSW) Honda CBR 1000 RR 8 8:51.232 51.556 1:04.616 7
20 49 B Marco BORTOLUSSI (NSW) / Bortac Engineering Yamaha R1 1000 8 8:51.740 52.064 1:05.055 2
21 59 B James BULLOCH (NSW) / James Bulloch Carptentry / Freedom M-cycles Honda CBR 1000 RR 8 8:51.790 52.114 1:04.565 7
22 73 C Paul BOSHOFF (NSW) / Shock Treatment Yamaha R1 1000 8 8:56.625 56.949 1:05.331 2
23 21 D David ETHERIDGE (NSW) / Freyssinet Suzuki GSXR 1000 8 8:58.833 59.157 1:05.601 4
24 26 C Michael UNDERWOOD (NSW) Honda CBR 1000 RR 8 8:58.999 59.323 1:05.854 4
25 79 D Phil BAKER (ACT) / Superior Motorcycles / Gloryfy Kawasaki ZX10R 1000 7 8:08.472 1 Lap 1:07.174 2
26 41 C Jason EACOTT (QLD) / Platinum Stainless / Superbike Supplies / XXX Race Suspension Kawasaki ZX10R 1000 7 8:16.368 1 Lap 1:02.146 5
DNF 11 B Sophie LOVETT (NSW) / Lovetts Earthmoving / Kawasaki / Ricondi / Shark / Held Kawasaki ZX10R 1000 2 2:11.475 6 Laps 1:02.858 2

Fastest Lap was 58.932 by Brayden CARR (NSW)

Current race lap record for FOZ class - 58.055 by Glenn ALLERTON (NSW) on a BMW S 1000 RR set on 05/05/13

The results are provisional until the end of the time limit for protests and appeals.

Chief Time Keeper: Scott Laing Clerk of Course: Trevor Franklin