2015 SWANN INSURANCE AUSTRALASIAN SUPERBIKE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES
ROUND 2 - MALLALA MOTORSPORTS PARK
MAY 15 - 17

Date: 17/05/15
Event: R22a
Weather: Sunny - Temp: 21.5C
Track: Dry - Temp: 20.0C
NINJA 300
Race 1 - Part 1
PROVISIONAL CLASSIFICATION
Started at: 10:52:09
Laps: 8
Starters: 27
Printed at: 11:28
Pos No Gr Name Class Machine Laps Time Behind Fastest On Lap
1 310 A Paul YOUNG (VIC) / SA Kawasaki Bcperformance Kawasaki Ninja 3 4:03.995 1:19.820 3
2 358 B Luke BURGESS (QLD) / Kawasaki Motors Finance / Mackay Kawasaki / Spent / HR Smart Solutions Kawasaki Ninja 3 4:04.443 .448 1:19.990 2
3 308 C Ben WHITE (VIC) / Kelen Kawasaki Kawasaki Ninja 3 4:06.278 2.283 1:20.336 2
4 315 D Jack DAWES (NSW) / JDR / Chemworks / Cowra Customs Truck Painting / SignsRus / Motul U20 Kawasaki Ninja 3 4:06.558 2.563 1:20.545 2
5 S B Samuel DAVISON (NZ) / Sam Davison Racing Kawasaki Ninja 3 4:09.113 5.118 1:20.475 3
6 377 C Robbie MENZIES (QLD) / Cube Racing Kawasaki / Australian Outdoor Living / Motul / Pirelli / LEDA U20 Kawasaki Ninja 3 4:09.875 5.880 1:20.894 3
7 300 B Paul FITZGERALD (SA) / Kawasaki Motors Finance Kawasaki Ninja 3 4:10.808 6.813 1:21.135 3
8 312 C Tony JONES (QLD) / XXX Rated Suspension Kawasaki Ninja 3 4:11.507 7.512 1:21.454 3
9 307 C Ryan MASRI (NSW) / Aitkens Bike & Power / Fast Track Comms / Ipone U20 Kawasaki Ninja 3 4:12.011 8.016 1:21.705 2
10 366 D Hayden SPINKS (NSW) / Finn Moto / United Auctions / My Home Company U20 Kawasaki Ninja 3 4:12.586 8.591 1:21.765 3
11 387 C Jason MARTIN (QLD) / Cube Racing Kawasaki / Australian Outdoor Living / Motul / Pirelli / LEDA Kawasaki Ninja 3 4:12.780 8.785 1:22.200 2
12 361 D Shane YOKOM (ACT) / Team MYR / OPC IT Kawasaki Ninja 3 4:16.201 12.206 1:22.694 2
13 321 C Stuart GREEN (ACT) / Mitchell Family Removals FOB Kawasaki Ninja 3 4:16.661 12.666 1:23.353 2
14 363 D Matthew LOWERY (NSW) / Urban Electrical Solutions / Cessnock Pet Grooming FOB Kawasaki Ninja 3 4:22.179 18.184 1:24.400 3
15 333 D Andrew BROWN (NSW) Kawasaki Ninja 3 4:22.356 18.361 1:24.968 3
16 323 D Ryan SELLEN (NSW) / Central Coast Performance / Security Solutions / Coastal M-cycles U20 Kawasaki Ninja 3 4:23.112 19.117 1:24.930 2
17 376 C Chris GREENE (SA) / Motorcycle Express Kawasaki Ninja 3 4:25.634 21.639 1:25.492 3
18 311 D Jake PETTIGREW (NSW) / Vintage Racing / Vintage Brake Service U20 Kawasaki Ninja 3 4:25.756 21.761 1:25.871 2
19 322 C Stuart SMITH (NSW) / 30+ Racing / Cessnock Grooming Salon / Worth / DDTC Kawasaki Ninja 3 4:25.960 21.965 1:24.015 3
20 369 C Mark ROGERS (QLD) / PM Racing / Averys Concrete Cutting / Melscorp / Moto National / HEL FOB Kawasaki Ninja 3 4:26.375 22.380 1:26.013 2
21 329 D Keegan PICKERING (NSW) / Maroochydore Beach Motel / Howsafe / Pura Passion L Kawasaki Ninja 3 4:27.914 23.919 1:26.289 3
22 362 D Laura BAILIE (SA) L Kawasaki Ninja 3 4:28.211 24.216 1:25.968 3
23 331 B Adrian PIERPOINT (QLD) / Quadriant Development FOB Kawasaki Ninja 3 4:28.376 24.381 1:25.620 3
24 350 C Peter AVERY (QLD) / PM Racing / Northside M-cycle Centre P-L / Moto-National FOB Kawasaki Ninja 3 4:31.654 27.659 1:26.869 3
25 309 C Scott CHAPMAN (NSW) / Zenith Removals FOB Kawasaki Ninja 3 4:32.254 28.259 1:27.025 3
26 392 D Julie KLINKER (NSW) / Kelen Kawasaki / Force / Wrappit / Ricondi L Kawasaki Ninja 3 4:36.273 32.278 1:29.184 2
DNF 370 D Hunter FORD (NSW) U20 Kawasaki Ninja 1 1:34.588 2 Laps 1:34.588 1

Fastest Lap was 1:19.820 by Paul YOUNG (VIC)

Current race lap record for NINJA class - 1:19.046 by Brandon DEMMERY (NSW) on a Ninja 300 set on 18/05/14

*** Red flag after all riders had completed 3 laps due to crash at turn 2 involving No. 322 (Stuart Smith). Race to be re-started for remaining 5 laps. ***

The results are provisional until the end of the time limit for protests and appeals.

Chief Time Keeper: Scott Laing Clerk of Course: Trevor Franklin