2016 MOTUL FIM SUPERBIKE WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP
YAMAHA FINANCE ROUND, PHILLIP ISLAND
FEBRUARY 25 - 28

Date: 28/02/16
Event: R09
Weather: Overcast - Temp: 18.3C
Track: Dry - Temp: 23.0C
AUSTRALIAN PERIOD 5/6
Race 3
PROVISIONAL CLASSIFICATION
Started at: 08:55:50
Laps: 6
Starters: 20
Printed at: 9:10
Pos No Gr Name Class Machine Laps Time Behind Fastest On Lap Top Speed
1 88 A Dean OUGHTRED (VIC) / Carl Cox Racing / Dynoverks Suzuki GSXR 1100 6 10:13.847 1:40.329 6 266
2 31 A Craig DITCHBURN (VIC) / Consortium Racing Yamaha TZ 750 6 10:13.856 .009 1:40.410 2 265
3 16 A Marty CRAGGILL (VIC) Yamaha TZ 750 6 10:19.203 5.356 1:41.162 5 254
4 76 B Scott WEBSTER (VIC) Moto Martin Suzuki 1200 6 10:21.461 7.614 1:41.473 3 262
5 36 A Murray CLARK (QLD) Suzuki GSXR 1183 6 10:23.252 9.405 1:41.871 4 260
6 2 B Jarrod HURST (VIC) / T-Rex Racing Bimota YB5 1200 6 10:42.108 28.261 1:45.846 4 257
7 23 D Laurie FYFFE (NSW) / Laurie Fyffe AG-Spray PL Suzuki Harris 1166 6 10:52.655 38.808 1:46.311 4 248
8 37 C Stephen KAIRL (NSW) / Custom Coatings Yamaha YZR Rep 750 6 10:53.543 39.696 1:47.191 4 245
9 8 B Albert TEHENNEPE (VIC) / AT Racing Harris Kawasaki F1 1200 6 11:07.765 53.918 1:49.651 6 247
10 9 C Dean CASTLETON (VIC) Honda CBR 1100 6 11:08.083 54.236 1:48.542 4 244
11 68 A Paul GRANT-MITCHELL (NSW) / Wet4U Race Fairings Kawasaki Z1000 RR 6 11:08.190 54.343 1:49.442 5 233
12 18 B Denis ACKLAND (VIC) / AT Racing Kawasaki Z1J 1260 6 11:18.862 1:05.015 1:51.020 6 248
13 62 B Robert RUWOLDT (VIC) / Two Cows Racing Harris Kawasaki F1 1200 6 11:19.024 1:05.177 1:50.844 6 238
14 59 C Craig STEWART (NSW) / C & M Motorcycles Yamaha OW01 750 6 11:19.175 1:05.328 1:50.496 5 247
15 93 C Rick JOHNSON (VIC) / Pablo's Motorcycle Tyres Suzuki GSXR 1109 6 11:26.575 1:12.728 1:51.477 2 239
16 4 C Patrick POVOLNY (NSW) / Truckeez Transport Refridgeration Repairs Suzuki GSX 1166 6 11:48.439 1:34.592 1:56.146 4 231
17 69 A Christopher HAYDEN (VIC) Ducati Pantah 500 5 11:00.386 1 Lap 2:08.514 5 179
18 61 C Glen FOSTER (NSW) / Glen Foster Suzuki GSX 1100 5 11:04.300 1 Lap 2:10.930 4 196
DNF 87 C Mark JOHNSTON (VIC) / Mark Johnston Earthmoving P/L Suzuki GSX 1294 1 2:16.009 5 Laps 2:16.009 1 206
DNF 816 D Darren LARK (VIC) Suzuki GSX 1166 1 2:24.606 5 Laps 2:24.606 1 191

Fastest Lap was 1:40.329 by Dean OUGHTRED (VIC)

Current race lap record for HIST class - 1:36.915 by Shaun GILES (NSW) on a Suzuki Katana 1294 set on 23/02/13

The results are provisional until the end of the time limit for protests and appeals.

Chief Time Keeper: Scott Laing Clerk of Course: Tom Williams