2016 MOTUL FIM SUPERBIKE WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP
YAMAHA FINANCE ROUND, PHILLIP ISLAND
FEBRUARY 25 - 28

Date: 28/02/16
Event: R11
Weather: Overcast - Temp: 18.8C
Track: Dry - Temp: 23.3C
AUSTRALIAN SUPERSPORT
Race 2
PROVISIONAL SPLIT TIMES
Started at: 10:09:57
Laps: 10
Starters: 34
Printed at: 10:25
Lap Split 1 Split 2 Split 3 Split 4 Lap Time Speed     Lap Split 1 Split 2 Split 3 Split 4 Lap Time Speed
4 Brendan WILSON (VIC) (20th) 50 Callum SPRIGGS (QLD) (14th)
1 32.975 31.288 20.095 28.572 202 1:52.930 1 31.451 31.395 19.300 28.447 194 1:50.593
2 26.552 32.474 21.100 29.596 253 1:49.722 2 26.281 32.409 19.926 28.462 262 1:47.078
3 28.085 36.845 23.367 32.348 236 2:00.645 3 27.942 34.439 20.601 30.331 255 1:53.313
   
12 Mark CHIODO (VIC) (2nd) 52 Ryan TAYLOR (VIC) (8th)
1 30.438 29.011 18.622 27.402 201 1:45.473 1 31.507 29.440 19.109 27.481 199 1:47.537
2 24.584 29.944 18.794 27.696 257 1:41.018 2 26.283 31.472 19.868 28.191 260 1:45.814
3 25.878 31.744 19.573 28.145 256 1:45.340 3 27.606 33.749 21.025 29.137 257 1:51.517
   
13 Ben WHITE (VIC) (15th) 61 Rhys BELLING (VIC) (23th)
1 32.575 30.725 19.258 28.112 207 1:50.670 1 34.185 31.270 20.002 29.523 203 1:54.980
2 26.330 32.614 20.002 28.546 262 1:47.492 2 27.130 33.073 21.583 31.544 260 1:53.330
3 27.515 33.626 20.595 30.372 255 1:52.108 3 30.167 39.364 25.232 36.378 250 2:11.141
   
14 Shane MAGGS (VIC) (17th) 65 Troy GUENTHER (QLD) (4th)
1 32.395 31.195 19.349 28.801 205 1:51.740 1 29.484 29.210 18.945 27.770 195 1:45.409
2 25.191 32.036 20.114 29.151 258 1:46.492 2 25.277 30.683 18.774 27.387 257 1:42.121
3 27.259 33.359 21.024 30.461 254 1:52.103 3 27.601 32.540 19.857 28.326 252 1:48.324
   
15 Rylee SIMONS (VIC) (27th) 66 Hayden SPINKS (NSW) (22th)
1 34.912 32.498 20.583 29.847 207 1:57.840 1 34.329 31.325 20.043 29.437 205 1:55.134
2 26.199 33.184 21.251 30.841 247 1:51.475 2 26.858 32.607 20.708 31.118 258 1:51.291
3 28.979 35.233 21.612 32.441 236 1:58.265 3 27.849 34.679 22.382 32.153 245 1:57.063
   
22 Glenn NANKERVIS (VIC) (31th) 69 Ryan MASRI (NSW) (24th)
1 36.135 32.647 20.865 30.768 188 2:00.415 1 35.453 31.545 20.784 29.154 188 1:56.936
2 28.482 35.040 23.313 32.319 234 1:59.154 2 26.241 32.008 21.768 31.416 258 1:51.433
3 31.709 38.709 24.307 37.577 220 2:12.302 3 29.279 36.085 22.439 33.420 240 2:01.223
   
23 Riki LANYON (QLD) (29th) 71 Terry DIXON (VIC) (30th)
1 35.949 32.267 21.016 29.517 190 1:58.749 1 35.517 32.959 21.199 30.697 195 2:00.372
2 26.186 33.420 20.958 30.756 258 1:51.320 2 26.990 33.115 21.525 31.466 235 1:53.096
3 31.023 37.054 23.685 35.054 228 2:06.816 3 28.379 36.361 24.725 35.839 227 2:05.304
   
25 Ben BLYTH (VIC) (3rd) 72 Brad SHAW (VIC) (12th)
1 30.742 29.178 18.625 27.491 204 1:46.036 1 32.230 30.871 19.135 27.964 204 1:50.200
2 24.522 29.558 18.873 27.598 258 1:40.551 2 25.793 31.457 20.158 28.630 263 1:46.038
3 25.983 30.977 19.794 28.304 254 1:45.058 3 27.697 33.697 21.763 29.862 255 1:53.019
   
27 Nic LIMINTON (SA) (11th) 74 Cam RUSSELL (VIC) (13th)
1 31.880 30.283 19.007 28.495 197 1:49.665 1 31.687 29.874 19.353 28.151 201 1:49.065
2 25.627 31.651 20.294 28.662 265 1:46.234 2 26.561 32.086 20.199 28.393 262 1:47.239
3 27.557 33.990 21.507 29.389 247 1:52.443 3 28.317 33.581 21.232 29.934 226 1:53.064
   
29 Patrick LI (VIC) (DNF) 75 Colin LEWIS (NSW) (16th)
1 32.184 30.444 19.410 28.642 207 1:50.680 1 32.878 31.178 19.351 28.424 205 1:51.831
  2 25.349 32.061 20.064 28.922 257 1:46.396
32 David ROUGHLEY (QLD) (25th) 3 27.517 33.661 20.787 29.919 245 1:51.884
1 34.602 32.127 20.414 29.704 208 1:56.847  
2 26.656 32.297 21.412 31.492 255 1:51.857 76 Scott GAPPS (NSW) (28th)
3 29.262 35.255 21.857 32.827 251 1:59.201 1 33.909 32.360 20.096 29.358 210 1:55.723
  2 26.991 34.402 21.338 31.232 262 1:53.963
33 Jack TWISSE (WA) (21th)  
1 33.752 31.365 20.086 29.901 192 1:55.104 77 Robbie MENZIES (QLD) (9th)
2 26.772 33.095 21.003 30.369 237 1:51.239 1 31.591 29.774 19.417 28.105 196 1:48.887
3 28.552 35.223 22.579 32.938 236 1:59.292 2 25.515 31.851 20.047 28.716 259 1:46.129
  3 27.537 34.728 21.591 30.294 249 1:54.150
36 Sam CLARKE (WA) (1st)  
1 29.377 29.584 18.797 27.619 197 1:45.377 82 Chris QUINN (NSW) (5th)
2 24.396 29.858 19.025 27.829 252 1:41.108 1 31.109 29.511 19.003 27.850 202 1:47.473
3 25.747 32.533 19.778 28.453 249 1:46.511 2 25.769 30.397 19.390 28.286 260 1:43.842
  3 27.443 32.650 20.091 29.289 252 1:49.473
41 Nathan NORRIS (SA) (32th)  
1 35.853 33.869 21.337 30.504 198 2:01.563 83 Kyle BUCKLEY (QLD) (6th)
2 28.650 35.920 22.821 31.406 242 1:58.797 1 30.314 29.852 19.046 27.847 198 1:47.059
  2 26.280 31.147 19.339 28.130 257 1:44.896
44 Jessica WATKINS (VIC) (19th) 3 28.280 33.449 21.074 29.346 254 1:52.149
1 33.310 31.146 20.142 29.111 207 1:53.709  
2 25.888 31.653 20.130 29.253 250 1:46.924 92 Ted COLLINS (VIC) (10th)
  1 31.420 29.697 19.285 27.647 198 1:48.049
47 Jonny TAYLOR (VIC) (18th) 2 25.978 32.730 20.319 28.749 262 1:47.776
1 32.492 31.313 19.765 29.300 201 1:52.870 3 27.379 34.767 21.445 29.888 251 1:53.479
2 25.338 31.239 20.393 29.294 251 1:46.264  
3 26.865 32.970 21.145 31.208 241 1:52.188 96 Luke MITCHELL (NSW) (7th)
  1 30.606 29.799 19.172 27.929 202 1:47.506
  2 26.183 31.315 19.827 27.703 259 1:45.028
  3 28.490 33.389 20.743 28.899 257 1:51.521
   
  97 Luke HOREWOOD (SA) (26th)
  1 34.825 32.110 20.739 29.326 204 1:57.000
  2 26.738 32.566 21.281 31.653 251 1:52.238
  3 29.498 35.541 22.595 34.078 236 2:01.712

*** RED FLAG AFTER SOME RIDERS HAD COMPLETED 3 LAPS DUE TO RAIN. RESULTS BACK TO END OF LAST COMPLETED LAP - LAP 2. HALF POINTS AWARDED ***

The results are provisional until the end of the time limit for protests and appeals.

Chief Time Keeper: Scott Laing Clerk of Course: Tom Williams