2016 SWANN INSURANCE AUSTRALASIAN SUPERBIKE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES
ROUND 4 - SYDNEY MOTORSPORTS PARK
SEPTEMBER 9 & 10

Date: 09/09/16
Event: R07a
Weather: Mostly cloudy - Temp: 23.8C
Track: Dry - Temp: 32.3C
NINJA 300
Race 2 - Part 1
PROVISIONAL CLASSIFICATION
Started at: 15:32:49
Laps: 6
Starters: 24
Printed at: 16:08
Pos No Gr Name Class Machine Laps Time Behind Fastest On Lap Top Speed
1 304 B Hunter FORD (NSW) / Ford Brother's Racing / Port Performance U20 Kawasaki Ninja 2 3:41.691 1:46.871 2 196
2 345 D Sam CONDON (NSW) / BikeBiz / Swann Ins / Berik / Shark / BikeBiz U20 Kawasaki Ninja 2 3:41.726 .035 1:46.951 2 197
3 393 D Tom TOPARIS (NSW) / Cube Racing / Home Timber/Hardware / Wilson Plumbing / Ganter Const U20 Kawasaki Ninja 2 3:43.715 2.024 1:48.963 2 192
4 303 B Jack DAWES (NSW) / JDR / Chemworks / Motul / Cowra Custom Truck Painting / The Signage Co. U20 Kawasaki Ninja 2 3:43.860 2.169 1:48.629 2 196
5 365 B Jimmy BROADBENT (NSW) / SA Kawasaki BCperformance / Kawasaki Aust. / Kawasaki Motors Finance U20 Kawasaki Ninja 2 3:47.194 5.503 1:50.245 2 193
6 346 D Jim CONDON (NSW) / BikeBiz / Swann Ins / Berik / Shark / BikeBiz U20 Kawasaki Ninja 2 3:47.228 5.537 1:50.008 2 195
7 344 D Pat CONDON (NSW) / BikeBiz / Swann Ins / Berik / Shark / BikeBiz Kawasaki Ninja 2 3:47.722 6.031 1:50.540 2 192
8 372 D Douglas BLOOMER (NSW) / DB Racing Kawasaki Ninja 2 3:48.771 7.080 1:50.673 2 196
9 333 C Yannis SHAW (NSW) / SA Kawasaki BCperformance / Kawasaki Aust. / Kawasaki Motors Finance Kawasaki Ninja 2 3:48.824 7.133 1:50.229 2 191
10 360 D Lewis WRIGHT (QLD) / P.M Racing / Northside M-cycle Centre / Melscorp / Avery's Concrete Cutting Kawasaki Ninja 2 3:50.953 9.262 1:50.713 2 188
11 369 C Mark ROGERS (QLD) / P.M Racing / Northside M-cycle Centre / Melscorp / Avery's Concrete Cutting FOB Kawasaki Ninja 2 3:53.929 12.238 1:53.191 2 186
12 322 D Keegan PICKERING (NSW) / Marroochydore Beach Motel / DTCC L Kawasaki Ninja 2 3:57.863 16.172 1:55.016 2 193
13 392 D Julie KLINKER (NSW) / Proworx Racing / Wrappit / Ricondi / Doctor R1 / Grey Gum Café L Kawasaki Ninja 2 3:58.792 17.101 1:55.228 2 192
14 347 D Lawrence CONDON (NSW) / BikeBiz / Swann Ins / Berik / Shark / BikeBiz FOB Kawasaki Ninja 2 3:59.160 17.469 1:53.659 2 190
15 337 C Gregory FARRELL (NSW) / BCperformance / www.landscapesupplies.com.au FOB Kawasaki Ninja 2 3:59.202 17.511 1:55.123 2 187
16 350 C Peter AVERY (QLD) / P.M Racing / Northside M-cycle Centre / Melscorp / Avery's Concrete Cutting FOB Kawasaki Ninja 2 4:00.267 18.576 1:55.912 2 191
17 371 C Scott CHAPMAN (NSW) / Proworx Racing / Zenith M/Cycle Tours / Zenith Removals FOB Kawasaki Ninja 2 4:04.641 22.950 1:57.795 2 182
18 396 D Samanta BIENIUSA (NSW) / SA Kawasaki BCperformance L Kawasaki Ninja 2 4:08.904 27.213 1:58.482 2 187
19 391 D Brian EASTON (NSW) / Easton Motorsport / Brain and Susan Transport Kawasaki Ninja 2 4:13.702 32.011 2:03.013 2 170
20 377 C Trent THOMSON (NSW) / Sugar Plum Racing / R.A Draper Medical Services / Well Sprung Susp. Kawasaki Ninja 2 4:15.199 33.508 2:05.384 2 181
21 398 B Richard TOPARIS (NSW) / Ganter Constructions Kawasaki Ninja 2 4:21.928 40.237 2:08.111 2 181
22 388 D Teakay STARWYN (NSW) / Whites Racing Products L Kawasaki Ninja 2 4:21.959 40.268 2:06.996 2 181
23 310 C Ryan SELLEN (NSW) / Central Coast Performance / Security Solutions / Micron Security U20 Kawasaki Ninja 2 5:06.959 1:25.268 2:02.074 2 181
DNF 323 D Brett SELLEN (NSW) / Central Coast Performance / Security Solutions / Micron Security FOB Kawasaki Ninja 1 2:08.664 1 Lap 2:08.664 1 164

Fastest Lap was 1:46.871 by Hunter FORD (NSW)

Current race lap record for NINJA class - 1:46.762 by Ben WHITE (VIC) on a Kawasaki Ninja set on 28/06/15

*** RED FLAG AFTER RIDERS HAD ALL COMPLETED 2 LAPS DUE TO SUSPECTED OIL ON CIRCUIT. RACE RE-STARTED FOR REMAINING 4 LAPS ***

The results are provisional until the end of the time limit for protests and appeals.

Chief Time Keeper: Scott Laing Clerk of Course: Geoff Arnold