2016 SWANN INSURANCE AUSTRALASIAN SUPERBIKE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES
ROUND 4 - SYDNEY MOTORSPORTS PARK
SEPTEMBER 9 & 10

Date: 10/09/16
Event: R21
Weather: Sunny - Temp: 21.3C
Track: Dry - Temp: 31.4C
PRO-TWINS / NAKEDBIKE / eFXC
Race 2
PROVISIONAL CLASSIFICATION
Started at: 14:18:29
Laps: 6
Starters: 18
Printed at: 14:30
Pos No Gr Name Class Machine Laps Time Behind Fastest On Lap Top Speed
1 1 A Beau BEATON (NSW) / Racer's Edge Performance / Craig McMartin Racing / KH Equipment P1 Irving Vincent 1600 6 9:50.273 1:35.827 2 257
2 21 C Heath GRIFFIN (NSW) / Russell Symes & Company / Snap-On Tools P1 Ducati P-gale 6 9:54.843 4.570 1:37.968 2 273
3 4 B Darren JONES (SA) DOC Ducati 1070 6 9:55.831 5.558 1:37.518 5 261
4 3 A Adrian PIERPOINT (QLD) N1 Aprilia Tuono 6 9:58.604 8.331 1:37.843 5 280
5 66a B Grant BARRATT-THOMPSON (NSW) / BC Performance / Xclusive Glass P1 Aprilia RF 1000 6 10:08.157 17.884 1:40.174 5 261
6 24 A Mick JOHNSTON (NSW) / Hog's Breath Café / North Coast V Twins DOC Ducati 848 6 10:09.156 18.883 1:40.066 5 262
7 40 B Rick FITZSIMMONS (NSW) DOC Ducati P-gale 6 10:18.137 27.864 1:41.168 2 261
8 86 D Ashley BEATON (NSW) / North Coast V-Twins DOC Ducati 1198 6 10:18.380 28.107 1:41.313 4 263
9 12 D Craig MASTERS (NSW) / EES Services P1 Aprilia RSV4 6 10:18.854 28.581 1:41.002 5 265
10 58 C Aaron BREESE (NSW) / Breese Racing Controls P1 Aprilia RSV4 6 10:22.985 32.712 1:42.246 4 269
11 66 C Ian GODWIN (NSW) / TLC Brutale / TLC Car Care / APMO Pty Ltd N2 MV Agusta 6 10:35.990 45.717 1:43.243 6 233
12 52 D Danny THOMAS (NSW) / LTR Honda / Inglis Plumbing N2 Yamaha FZ6 6 10:37.443 47.170 1:43.876 6 226
13 18 C William BIRDSEY (NSW) DOC Ducati 998 6 10:39.415 49.142 1:44.777 4 234
14 67 C Richard DRAPER (NSW) / Sugar Plum Racing / R.A Draper Medical Services N2 Honda VTR 1000 6 11:00.262 1:09.989 1:48.473 4 221
15 33 D David JAMES (NSW) / Wagga Bike Tyres & Wagga Firearms DOC Ducati 1000 6 11:02.115 1:11.842 1:48.470 2 211
16 63 A Michael SODERLAND (NSW) / Gowanloch Ducati DOC Ducati 1000 SS 6 11:05.629 1:15.356 1:48.793 5 219
17 46 D Darren SAGAR (SA) P1 Aprilia RSV4 6 11:13.391 1:23.118 1:46.565 4 251
18 23 C Brett ROBERTS (NSW) / Roberts Racing / Norfolk & Chance DOC Ducati 749 5 10:12.914 1 Lap 1:59.421 5 209

Fastest Lap was 1:35.827 by Beau BEATON (NSW)

Current race lap record for PT class - 1:32.680 by Kevin CURTAIN (NSW) on a Aprilia RSV4 set on 23/11/14
Current race lap record for NB class - 1:33.623 by Angus REEKIE (NSW) on a KTM Super Duke set on 29/03/15
Current race lap record for eFXC class - 1:42.801 by Danny POTTAGE (WA) on a Voltron Evo set on 23/11/14

The results are provisional until the end of the time limit for protests and appeals.

Chief Time Keeper: Scott Laing Clerk of Course: Geoff Arnold